What to do if my brother’s pilfered my father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother’s pilfered my father’s estate?

My father passed away almost a month ago. There are 5 surviving children and no spouse. He has been estranged for his children for over 30 years now. My 2 brothers flew out to there and went through his house the day after he died; a neighbor let them in. They are not sharing any information of what they found with the rest of the siblings. But I have received a bill for 1/5th of the final cremation expenses. What should be happening right now? How do I find out if there was a will and what assets he may have had?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  Any probate proceeding - with a Will or intestate - would be filed in the probate court in the county in which he resided att he time of his death.  You as a potential heir at law should get notice of any proceeding filed so possibly nonthing has been done.  You have the same right to file as your siblings absent a Will naming an executor.  If the estate assets have been "dissipated" by any one the executor can go after those parties.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption