Do I have to allow my tenant to install a hot tub just because she has a doctor’s note?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to allow my tenant to install a hot tub just because she has a doctor’s note?

My tenant claims that she has a doctor’s note that she needs a hot tub. She has offered to pay to have one installed herself, but I don’t want a hot tub on my property. I worry about damage caused if it’s not installed perfectly, how she’ll maintain the unit, and the possibility of selling the house in a year or so. This was never intended to be a long-term rental. Am I required to allow her to install a hot tub despite the fact that I am totally against it?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your tenant has a doctor's note stating she needs a hot tub written after the time that you and she entered into a written lease for your rental, you are under no contractual or legal obligation to allow a hot tub to be installed in the unit you own.

If you do not want a hot tub installed on the premises, you are under no obligation to have one placed on your property from the facts that you have written in your question. If you want to allow a hot tub to be installed, that is entirely up to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption