If my vehicle was parked in a free non-designated parking spot, does the apartment complex have the right to tow my vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my vehicle was parked in a free non-designated parking spot, does the apartment complex have the right to tow my vehicle?

I had a leasing agreement with that ended over 4 months ago. I had vehicle that I left with another resident on the property in a non-designated parking spot and it was towed about 2 weeks later. Since the fees with the towing company were too expensive I decided to leave the vehicle. The MVD is now trying to charge me a $500 car abandonment fee. What can I do to remove this fee?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and eliminate the $500 fee assessed as to you for the car that was towed as being abandoned is to have your friend write, date, and sign a letter to the MVD on your behalf stating that he gave you permission to have the car parked at the complex where it was at and that the car was improperly towed.

When you receive this letter, you then take it and better yet, you friend to the MVD to explain the situation in an attempt to get the fee waived. Be prepared to have the request denied. That usually happens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption