Do I have the right to trim back over grown trees from my neighbor’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to trim back over grown trees from my neighbor’s property?

My neighbors trees are over growing my roof, constantly clogging my gutters and slowly damaging my roof. I’ve talked to the owner about it and he does not seem interested in taking care of the problem.

Asked on June 24, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your neighbor's tree branches overhang your property, you can trim them yourself since they don't seem "interested" in taking care of the problem. However, you can't enter your neighbor's property without their permission. Also, you also can only trim the branches to the property line. Finally, you cannot harm the structure of the tree or destroy the beauty of the tree, so don't cut off half of the branches or the like or you can be held liable for damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption