Can I take legal action against my ex-girlfriend, her attorney or her financial institution if I was never informed of her bankruptcy and I’m a co-signer on her car loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take legal action against my ex-girlfriend, her attorney or her financial institution if I was never informed of her bankruptcy and I’m a co-signer on her car loan?

I am on the title as well as a cosigner on a vehicle she has. She filed bankruptcy (consolidation) and I was never informed nor was I ever informed of late payments and it destroyed my credit. I would have made payments if I knew payments were going to be late to protect myself.

Asked on May 29, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your locality as to your options in making a claim against your "ex" for potential fraud with respect to the car loan that you signed onto. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.

Potentially you may have run the time to submit any claim against her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption