Why would my ex-husband’s executor need my social security number, if I was not named in his Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would my ex-husband’s executor need my social security number, if I was not named in his Will?

Should I be giving it to him? I just don’t feel comfortable giving it to the executor.

Asked on March 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no valid reason that I can presently think of where your ex-husband's executor would need your social security number if you are not named as a beneficiary under his estate. I suggest that you contact the executor and simply ask why such information is needed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption