Do I have the ability to sue a cell phone company in small claims court for the costs associated with lost service and troubleshooting the issues on the back end of their network?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the ability to sue a cell phone company in small claims court for the costs associated with lost service and troubleshooting the issues on the back end of their network?

Asked on December 22, 2012 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the cell phone company as to the matter that you have written about which is your right. However, unless you can establish negligence and actual damages in terms of dollars and cents the chances of you succeeding in the matter seems remote.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption