Do I have rights if I did not want to quit but did not feel safe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have rights if I did not want to quit but did not feel safe?

In my office we have a team of 12. About a month ago, my site manager said,

Asked on May 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

This was clearly a joke, and in my experience, any court would take it as a joke. You may not have taken it as a joke, but the law does not look to what you personally believe, feel, or perceive, it looks rather to what the average reasonable person would, and the average reasonable person would have considered this a joke--witness, for example, that none of the other 11 people quit over this or called in a threat of violence to the police. Since this would not be taken to have been a credible threat of violence, your quiting would be taken to be 100% voluntary on your part (you leaving a place where you are not comfortable with your manager or the culture, which is your right); having quit voluntarily, you would have no right to any recourse or compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption