Do I have to file a Will with the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to file a Will with the court?

Must an estate be probated?

Asked on December 18, 2016 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, when someone dies and leaves a Will, there are set procedures that must be followed before the beneficiaries can be distributed their share of the estate assets. This all starts by filing the Will with the probate court (although exceptions can be made for certain small estates). Here is a link to a site that will explain further: https://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/wills/file-will.htm
Read more: https://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/wills/file-will.htm#ixzz4Tm4hfisw Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Follow us: @FreeAdviceNews on Twitter | freeadvice on Facebook


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption