DoI have to give my wife any money while we are separated awaiting divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have to give my wife any money while we are separated awaiting divorce?

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a tough question to answer with out knowing more about your situationhere.  Generally speaking, if you have file for divorce and the other party has answered the complaint there is at some point a request for temporary maintenance or alimony by one of the parties pending the outcome of the divorce.  You are still obligated to help pay joint debts - your mortgage, credit cards, etc.  Have you entered in to an agreement as to the matter?  I would speak with your attorney on the issues here to make sure that you are not in default of any order out there and your wife can go after you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption