Do I have grounds to sue for libel?

UPDATED: Jun 21, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds to sue for libel?

My principal lied in a memo about things she discussed with me during a meeting and about my character and conduct. I have written and verbal proof (her evaluations of me, parental support) that these are lies. She used these lies to not renew my contract for next year. I am untenured and she has the power to not renew my contract, but she manufactured reasons for letting me go. Now I cannot get another job within the district because I was not laid off. I did go to her superior to no avail. I have no recourse under union statutes unless I was tenured. Can I sue?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The problem is what do you mean? Libel is more like writing it for others to read -- do you know who read it and do you know for sure what she wrote was absolutely a lie and not opinion based on her point of view and evidence she has?

You need to consult with a defamation lawyer -- civil litigation attorney.  Try and check his or her record at the New York State Bar.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption