Do I have enough grounds for a lawsuit against the mechanic that performed my oil change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have enough grounds for a lawsuit against the mechanic that performed my oil change?

I had an oil change done on Friday 4/7, then I traveled from Jackson, TN to Athens, ALapprox 3hrs. During my weekend stay I traveled approx. 40mi the entire weekend. On Sunday, I was traveling back to Jackson, TN and 30min into my drive, my oil light came on and I notice my car began to make a loud noisesimilar to a lawn mower. So I pulled over and call my father for assistance. My father had my car towed from Lewisburg, TN to Birmingham, AL to a mechanic on yesterday. After a thorough inspection, the mechanic discovered that my engine was fried and there was no oil present in my car. Do I have enough grounds for a lawsuit against the mechanic that performed my oil change?

Asked on April 12, 2017 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the mechanic for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable mechanic would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs (replacement engine).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption