What are my rights if I was exposed to lead at high doses from a chemical plant next to my elementary school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was exposed to lead at high doses from a chemical plant next to my elementary school?

During that time, the doctors found that I had high levels of lead in my body. I have also been living with epilepsy since around 2nd grade. What is the time limit that I have to sue for (I’m guessing) damages? This is if, of course, I have a solid enough case to even sue for damages.

Asked on March 25, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is a two year statute of limitations in CA for filing a lawsuit in a personal injury case; however, since you were a minor when you were exposed to lead from the chemical plant, the two year statute of limitations didn't start running until you were 18.  This means you have until age 20 to file your lawsuit for negligence against the chemical plant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption