Do I have any right to count money I am responsible for as a cashier?

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any right to count money I am responsible for as a cashier?

I was told by a manager that I had no right to verify my cashier drawer before or after my shift- yet I am allowed to work out of it? This doesn’t make sense to me and I can’t find anything protecting my rights.

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is a matter of employer policy--the employer can determine whether and how you can count the money in the drawer. If you do not trust your employer, you may wish to seek other employment--while the employer would have to be able to prove some loss or shortfall from the drawer to hold you responsible, clearly, if it will not let you count, it has made it more difficult for you to dispute any alleged losses or shorts. Thus, you face a certain amount of vulnerability to liability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption