Do I have any recourse if I wasn’t sold the vehicle that I thought I was buying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse if I wasn’t sold the vehicle that I thought I was buying?

I bought what I was told was a 1 year old ATV; the bill of sale reflects this. However, went I went to put insurance on it, I was told that it’s a 2 year old model (and the VIN search confirms this). I would not have purchased if I knew it was 2 years old. I would have looked at others in the dealership had I known.

Asked on May 10, 2016 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue the dealership based on:
1) Breach of contract: not selling you the vehicle they contractually agreed to sell you.
2) Fraud: misrepresenting or lying about the vehicle in order to get you to buy it.
You can sue for monetary compensation (such as the difference in value between a one and two year old vehicle) or to rescind the sale (fraud in particular makes an agreement or sale voidable)--that is, return the vehicle and get your money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption