If an employee signs for equipment on behalf of their employer, can they later be held liable for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee signs for equipment on behalf of their employer, can they later be held liable for it?

I just worked for the pizza restaurant and signed for the machine when it was installed. The restaurant owner is out of the country and now the credit card machine company is suing me because they can’t find the owner. Am I responsible for the machine if I was just an employee?

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, I am certain that you will not be responsible for the machinery.  I would though, like to see what exactly your signed and you yourself should be requesting a copy of the delivery invoice.  Are you really being sued? Like a summons and complaint? You need to answer that as soon as you can by going down to court and filing an answer.  Put in an affirmative defense that says that you are not a proper party to the lawsuit. Please consider having an attorney look at the paperwork.  And who is running the restaurant now?  They need to find the owner and get you help.  They need to indemnify you for this suit.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption