If my sister was named executer of my parent’s Will but she refuses to communicate with me, should I get an attorney to represent me as beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister was named executer of my parent’s Will but she refuses to communicate with me, should I get an attorney to represent me as beneficiary?

I live in one state and she lives in another.

Asked on August 10, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That might well be your best recourse (that is of course if your potential inheritance is enouh to make hiring a lawyer a practical option). The fact is that execuctor-beneficiary disputes can get nasty and having legal counsel to represent your interests is prudent. Possibly just a letter (a modest expense) from them to your sister will be enough to get her to comminucate with you since she may not want to have to worry about dealing with your attorney.

Note: You should hire counsel in the county where the estate is being probated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption