Do I have any liability by allowing personally owned fitness equipment to be used in a friend’s physical therapy business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any liability by allowing personally owned fitness equipment to be used in a friend’s physical therapy business?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could be liable if there is any condition in the equipment which could be traced to how you assembled it, how you maintained it, how you used it (e.g. if you damaged it), or even possibly the move to your friend's business (e.g. it was damaged in transit) which injures someone. Essentially, if there is *any* way that you could possibly be "at fault" in something you did with or to the equipment, you could potentially be sued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption