Do I have any legal recourse for harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal recourse for harassment?

I confided in a mentally unstable family member that I was molested as a child (25 years ago). In order to “get back” at me for cutting off contact with her, she has repeatedly contacted me, the perpetrator, his family and my family and harassed all of us. I would like for this to stop. Do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are being subjected to harassment by a mentally unstable family member and you want this contact by him/her with you to stop, you can file a petition for a restraining order against this person in your county court house. In this country eveyone has the Constitutional Right to be left alone from unwanted and unjustified contact from a third person.

I recommend that you consult with a family law attorney about filing such a petition. This type of attorney typically has a lot experience in filing such petitions.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption