Can you sue your parent for emotional and physical abuse that you suffered when you were 5 to 13, if you are now 20 and have bad post dramatic stress disorder from it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue your parent for emotional and physical abuse that you suffered when you were 5 to 13, if you are now 20 and have bad post dramatic stress disorder from it?

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for a person who is now adult to bring a legal action against his or her parents for emotional damages that the person suffers and suffered as a result of incidents that happened when the now adult was a child.

Whether there is a factual basis for bringing such a lawsuit depends upon what specifically happened, the specific damages that have resulted, and whether or not the possible claim would be barred by your state's statute of limitations. I recommend that you consult with a personal injury attorney in person about the question your are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption