Do I have an enforceable contract?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have an enforceable contract?

I made an offer on a house. The transaction uses a digital contract so you can see a verified signing date. The seller is also the broker. The seller in her capacity as the listing agent signed the contract 30 minutes prior to the offer expiration. She then signs the contract in her seller capacity 6 minutes after the offer expiration. She then allows us to do a home inspection. Now, she’s saying because she signed it late, that we don’t have a binding contract. She was saying when we made the offer in the first place that she was expecting another offer. I don’t think it ever came in until after she signed the contract but it was her intent to string us along and use us as a safety net. Do I have an enforceable contract despite the expiration? Taking that one step further, might I have a case that she acted in bad faith?

Asked on August 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is a good chance that you do have an enforceable contract since the same person was broker and seller both and signed within time. The law does not allow people to play games like this, in claiming that they signed in one capacity but not another; rather, when a person signs, they are showing *their* agreement to the contract, since they are, in reality, one person, not two--she cannot "agree" as broker but not as seller. It is a very reasonable chance that a court will conclude that when she signed the first time, that even though she called it signing only as the broker, that she was in fact showing her agreement to the contract as seller and is bound to it. 
You should meet with a real estate attorney about this to discuss possibly suing to enforce the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption