Do I have a medical malpractice claim ifI suffered injuries worse than what was initially diagnosed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a medical malpractice claim ifI suffered injuries worse than what was initially diagnosed?

I was assaulted in 08/10. I was punched twice in the face. Upon arrival at a local hospital I waited an extremely long time in the waiting room (it was not busy). The nurses and doctors did not care about me at all. The diagnosis was that I suffered a broken jaw on the right side and would need to see a plastic surgeon. I was given meds. I slept on the left side of my body the next few nights. I then woke up in so much pain that I went to another ER where I was told I had 2 breaks – 1 on each side.

Asked on January 18, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In answering this question it is necessary to define for you what medical malpractice is:

"The definition of medical malpractice is an act or omission by a health care provider that deviates from what is the accepted standards of practice in the medical community. This act or omission then causes injury to the patient. Medical malpractice is basically professional negligence by a health care professional that leads to an injury or complications on the part of the patient."

It appears that here that there may indeed be a question as to the standard of care that you received.  One would assume that your entire jaw would have been x-rayed for precautionary purposes but it is really difficult to determine in this forum.  Seek consultation from an attorney in your area.  The consultation should be free.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption