how do I get my dead wife ,off my deed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do I get my dead wife ,off my deed

how do I get my dead wife off the deed so I CAN SELL MY HOME

Asked on February 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You do not have to remove her name to sell the property.  If you owned the property as husband and wife you owned it with "rights of suriviorship" and it passed to you automaticlly at the time of her death.  When you sell it you will have to produce her death certificate and the new deed will be from you alone to the new owners.  No need to file another deed before that.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption