Do I have a discrimination case if I wasn’t hired because of my parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a discrimination case if I wasn’t hired because of my parent?

I applied for a job, got an interview, was the final canidate for the job, and my name got sent up to HR for hire. However, I got rejected from HR because I would be working under one of my parents? Is this discrimination?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, its not illegal discrimination. Employers may freely choose who to hire, and may decide to not hire someone for any reason not specifically made illegal. The main illegal reasons prevent discrimination against certain groups, such as racial or religious groups, the elderly, or the disabled. However, there is no law which makes it illegal to not hire someone because his/her parent works there, so you would not have an actionable legal claim. It's actually not uncommon to not hire children or other close relatives of current employees, to avoid the possibility of favoritism or conflicts of interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption