Can I press charges on the parent ,as well as the teenager, that stole from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I press charges on the parent ,as well as the teenager, that stole from me?

Asked on October 23, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not unless the parent helped the teenager commit the crime, or did something else itself criminal, such as help dispose of evidence, hold onto or sell property which she knew  was stolen, helped her child evade prosecution, threatened you to get you to not press charges, etc. One person is not criminally liable for the criminal acts of another, even if the other is his/her minor child. You could, however, sue the parent to recover the value of whatever was stolen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption