Can i sue fora injury suffered when my bus broke down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue fora injury suffered when my bus broke down?

I was traveling on a bus headed to NY from RI. The bus I was traveling in broke down 3x lost power. While we were parked on the side of the highway another bus pulled over to ask if he could assist. As I was departing from the one bus to connect with the other, the curb was not even with the grass and I twisted my ankle which resulted in a break in the distal fibula. I went to the ER once I arrived to my destination as I did not want to go to an ER in the middle of nowhere. I believe we were in CT when we broke down. I would not have had anyone to pick me up and I was scared in a great deal of pain. The bus driver did not call for help the first time we lost power. We continued to lose power. I just feel that I may not have broken my ankle had I not have to get off the bus in such unsuitable conditions. When my friend picked me up in NY, I proceeded to go to the ER to receive treatment.

Asked on July 16, 2019 under Personal Injury, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue. You can only sue when there is "proximate causation"--that is, when   the event you allege caused your injury is foreseeably, or logically and predictably, related to the injury suffered. It is not foreseeable, or logically predictable, that a bus breaking down would cause someone to stumble and break or twist an ankle; you could not predict that ahead of time. Hence, there is no liabilty or cause of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption