I violated probation approximately 6 years ago i am aware of an arrest warrant! whats next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I violated probation approximately 6 years ago i am aware of an arrest warrant! whats next?

My problem is that i am in a very bad domestic situation. I have 2 kids and in which is the reason i haven’t gone to turn myself in. i dont have nowhere to leave my kids. i was arrested for possession with intent to sell (i was transporting drugs).

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you urgently need to talk to a lawyer.  You're facing very serious charges, and if the arrest for possession with intent to sell was what violated probation from an earlier offense, there's a very strong likelihood that you're going to jail when the law catches up to you.  One place to find an attorney who can review your entire case, and give you reliable advice about what to do next, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption