Do I get paid for a promotion at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I get paid for a promotion at work?

I worked for 3 months in a new position, yey my pay stayed the same. I asked for back pay but was denied.

Asked on October 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract or union agreement that provided you got a raise with your promotion, then you are no legally entitled to more pay, either now or for any past work performed. If, however, you were promised a certain pay raise, worked believing that was what you would be paid but your empoyer failed to give it to you, then you would have claim. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This includes when to give a raise in pay to a worker.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption