Do I get locked up if my boss wants to call the cops on me because he thinks I stole $20 from him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I get locked up if my boss wants to call the cops on me because he thinks I stole $20 from him?

I’m a server and I had this table that walked out on me. My boss was on skype during this incident talking to his relatives and I told him that this table might have walked out. I wasn’t sure if they had paid or not because I was busy. I told him to check the cameras several times but he forgot and went home. I didn’t know what to do so I cancelled the check and now he is accusing me of stealing money from him and holding it against me. We got into an argumentt the other day because he yells at everybody for no reason and he threatened to call the cops on me for stealing.

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He could press charges for either larceny or embezzlement, but for $20.00 bucks, and an explanation of the circumstances to the police or the prosecutor, I doubt if any criminal charges will be filed. Embezzlement is where you take monies that you entitled to possess, but you illegally converted it for your own benefit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption