What happens to someone who used a fake ID at a bank to cash a check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to someone who used a fake ID at a bank to cash a check?

I was wondering what specific charges this would result in and the punishment for it.

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This can be considered a felony for uttering and publishing, a charge in which you present either a fraudulent check/monetary instrument to the bank to cash, or you present the check under fraudulent means. You can also be charged with false pretenses, which means that you attempted to engage in a financial agreement with the bank under false means in an effort to defraud the bank. If you have yet to be charged, I would not worry to much, but I would definitely advise you to consult with a criminal defense attorney in your area for more specifics.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption