Do employers need to provide air conditioning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do employers need to provide air conditioning?

My employer refuses to fix the air conditioning in the
building. My co worker and I work 13 hour days, we
get migraines and dizziness spells. We dont get a
lunch break or any other break.

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless mandated ubder the terms of an employment contract or union agreemnt, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, an employer need not provide A/C if it so chooses.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no obligation on employers to provide air conditioning, unfortunately: the rules that require residential landlords to provide it in many cases do not apply to employers. While it clearly would be a good idea and aid productivity, your employer (and the building owner) do not have to have air conditioning if they don't want to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption