How to cancel a divorce hearing without having to go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to cancel a divorce hearing without having to go to court?

I had divorce in 2008; it was finalized early 2009. Today I received a letter from the court stating that I needed to show up for a divorce hearing next month. Icalled court house and they explained that Ii still need to come in on the calender date and explain this to the judge (who is the same judge that granted me my divorce). What can Ido so that I don’t have to take off work to go to this hearing?

Asked on January 26, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did you speak with the clerk or did you speak with the judge's law secretary?  The judge's law secretary is an attorney who helps the judge sort through hisor her calendar and helps the judge figure out what happened in cases just like yours.  Cal the Judge's chambers and ask to speak with the law secretary. Explain your situation and that it is very difficult fr you to take off from work for this and that you do not want to put your job in jeopardy.  Ask if you can fax over the paperwork you have that shows you are divorced.  And ask what, specifically, the problem is here with all of this two years later.  Otherwise, yu may need legal help or just have to go.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption