What effect can a divorce have on an ongoing immigration case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What effect can a divorce have on an ongoing immigration case?

My wife and I are currently waiting on an asylum case but unfortunately after several irreconcilable differences we both agreed to get a divorce. If I do this, what chances do I stand with our immigration status. Also, I am currently seeing someone else and planning to move in once my divorce is finalized.

Asked on May 27, 2017 under Immigration Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Who is the principal applicant on the asylum case, you or your spouse?  The case iwth the new woman you are seeing is a completely separate matter.  You can do what you like after the divorce is final.  If a showing of asylum is made and is credible, you should be able to get it even if you are no longer in a bona fide marital relationsihp.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption