Are discretionary bonuses legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are discretionary bonuses legal?

My employer has paid bonuses every year for the last 8 to 10 years. These bonuses are tied to clearly defined goals and the percentage of our bonus is clearly defined to a percentage of

our salary. It is a significant portion of our compensation 10 to 35 of our salary depending on job title. If goals are met and the company is choosing not to pay just because they don’t want to. Can they get away with this?

Asked on April 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there is a written bonus agreement which sets out the criteria (e.g. targets) to get a bonus, it is not a discretionary bonus and must be paid. If it is not paid, the employees could sue for breach of contract to force the company to pay. But if there is no written agreement as to the bonus, then it is discretionary, even if the employer essentially has, in the past, used the same criteria or targets as a non-discretionary bonsus would. The problem is, regardless of the criteria, if it's not in writing, then it is discretionary: i.e. at the free choice, or discretion, of the employer. In this case, the employer could freely elect to not pay it--even if it has paid it for 8 - 10 years previously.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption