Who is responsible for damages if my personal vehicle was damaged by a landscaping company mowing at my employers company property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for damages if my personal vehicle was damaged by a landscaping company mowing at my employers company property?

The landscaping company refuses to pay for the damage.

Asked on September 7, 2015 under Accident Law, North Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your employer is not liable for your damage he may have hired the landscaper, but did not employ or supervise the persons who damaged your car not having employed or supervised them, your employer is not reponsible for their acts.
You can, however, sue the landscaping company if you have, as you appear to, evidence that they caused the damage having caused the damage, either negligently carelessly or intentionally, they would be liable. You could also sue the individual landscaping employees who caused the damage. Suing is how you get compensation from people when they are at fault but yet refuse to pay voluntarily. You could sue in small claims court, if the cost to repair is equal to or less than the limit for your small claims court, acting as your own attorney "pro se" to save leval fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption