Should I have to pay for daycare servicesif the provider violated their own policy and state law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I have to pay for daycare servicesif the provider violated their own policy and state law?

I have a situation where my daycare provider left my child unattended in her vehicle with her dog. She also left 5 other children in the vehicle as well. She is a licensed daycare provider and we have a signed contract with her. In her own contract under the section labeled “Transportation”, she states in bold face letters, “Children may not be left unattended in a vehicle.” She was also found in violation by the state inspection to not have the proper liability insurance required for having her dog in the presence of the children.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue that I see is not really whether or not you are responsible for paying the day care provider but whther or not the day care provider may be responsoble for charges of child endangerment. If you do not believe that you should pay for the day care services for your child the day he or she was left unattended, you need to speak with the provider about your position.

If you believe that given the violations of the provider that you are writing about that you should should not be paying for the agreed upon services, then you should not pay her that particular day. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption