If I cannot appear in court because of military obligations, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I cannot appear in court because of military obligations, what are my options?

I am witness to domestic violence action on my wife by her ex-boyfriend. Both she and I had statements taken by the police at the local police dept. She has filed a restraining order against her ex-boyfriend and has a hearing set for this month. Unfortunately, I am in the military and stationed across the country (I am in CA and she is in FL where the violence occurred). I will not be able to be there for the hearing. As such, what are my options? Can I get something notarized, showing that what I said in the police report is true? Can I record a statement again?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Please contact the Prosecutor's Office and the prosecutor assigned to the matter as soon as you can.  It is quite understandable that if you are in the military and stationed elsewhere that you can not attend the hearing.  The Prosecutor will need present your testimony in another way and the rules of evidence as to missing witnesses and the requirements to submit testimony, etc., will apply.  What he or she will need from you will be governed by the rules of evidence and the more lead time that you give the prosecutor the better.  Otherwise the charge could be dismissed.  Thank you for serving our country.  Be safe and good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption