What is my liability if my designated driver had an accident but their license was suspended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability if my designated driver had an accident but their license was suspended?

I let someone drive me to the store (in my truck) because I had been drinking. She didn’t yield to a left turn and a motor cycle hit us and is in the hospital. My driver had a suspended license, and received a ticket for that. They took down my ID information and let us go. Am I going to be liable for any of this? (hospital bill, law suit, etc)?

Asked on July 10, 2011 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As the registered owner of the vehicle, you will be liable for the property damage claim and personal injury claim of the motorcyclist.  It is advisable to refer the matter to your insurance company and the insurance company will handle it. 

The property damage claim is usually resolved early in the case.   As for the personal injury claim, if the case is not settled with the motorcyclist when he/she completes medical treatment, the motorcyclist could file a lawsuit against you for negligence since you were the registered owner of the vehicle that caused the accident.  If that occurs, your insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost and again the insurance company will handle the matter for you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption