Deficiency Judgement recorded on Real Property – how soon force sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Deficiency Judgement recorded on Real Property – how soon force sale?

A person owns 2 properties; 1 property went into foreclosure and a deficiency judgement was obtained through judicial foreclosure. The lender who obtained the deficiency judgement discovered that the debtor/property owner owns a 2nd property that has tremendous equity, enough to pay off the entire deficiency judgement. So, the lender recorded the lien judgement on the 2nd property. Once a lien in the form of a

Asked on March 22, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would be very careful if I were you.  A Judgement creditor can executte on a lien by asking the court for permission to sell the property. The only exemption is a homestead exemption.  You should speak with someone about possibly refinancing the property with equity or obtaining a home equity loan to pay off the debt.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption