Can you sue a chiropractor if he missed bone mets on X-rays that he to took while treating you?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue a chiropractor if he missed bone mets on X-rays that he to took while treating you?

Asked on July 11, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If this is something which a chiropractor ordinarily would have caught or noticed, and also his failure to do so has caused you either additional medical costs or other monetary losses (e.g. lost wages) or a significant impairment of your quality of life or ability to do normal life functions ("pain and suffering"), then yes, the chiropractor may have committed malpractice and you may have a lawsuit against him. Remember: it's not enought that he was careless, but you must also have been injured by that carelessness to have a viable lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption