Is it possible to file Chapter 7 from abroad?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to file Chapter 7 from abroad?

I used to live in the US moved 3 years ago.

Asked on April 22, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is it because you have assets here that creditors are attempting to attach?  Yes, you can file Chapter 7 here while living oversees but you would have to appear in person for the Trustee's Examination.  Maybe you would be better off filing abroad.  Speak with an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption