If dealership made a mistake on my purchase, doI have to sign new paperwork afterI already have the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If dealership made a mistake on my purchase, doI have to sign new paperwork afterI already have the vehicle?

I just purchased a pre-owned vehicle at a franchise dealership. I traded in a car that had a 4k payoff; the dealership gave me 4k on the trade to make it even. I got financing through a company the dealership uses. After filling out all the paperwork, the dealership credited me the 4k and took that off the total sale price of the vehicle, however, they forgot to apply it back to the payoff. They called me the next day to get me to come back in to sign new paperwork. Am I obligated to do that or are they on the hook for the 4k error? Can they cancel my financing deal and repo the vehicle?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you knew that there was a mistake concerning your purchase of the vehicle you recently bought and your trade in based upon what you have written at the time of the exchange, then the dealership is entitled to apply the amount you have written about back to the payoff after the fact.

However, if you are getting calls from the dealership wanting to re-write the purchase contract based upon something that you did not agree to before the sale and had no knowledge of, then the dealership is not entitled to have you sign a new contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption