Days Off

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Days Off

I worked 5 days a week and then a few weeks ago I dropped a day, taking Tuesday’s off to look after my grandson. They now say that they can make me work Tuesday’s if asked but I told them no, that is the day I have dropped. I don’t see why and how they can make me work as they agreed to let me drop that day.

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have rights regarding this type of situation under the terms of an union/employment agreement, then you have no claim. The fact is that, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Basically, you can either accept this action, refuse to work the day in question but risk termination, or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have rights regarding this type of situation under the terms of an union/employment agreement, then you have no claim. The fact is that, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Basically, you can either accept this action, refuse to work the day in question but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption