csn i be denined a job promotion because of helalth

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

csn i be denined a job promotion because of helalth

i was told that i would be allowed to move up to a job as soon as my supervisor retired. I have been doing my supervisors job while he was on sick leve , and told that if he didn’t come back to work that I would continue in that position. I had been introduced as his replacement to a number of vendors and fellow employees had been told that i would take this position. I had a stroke and returned to work onlly to find the job had been posted and the requirements changed and i was told I would’t get the job because of my health . is there room under these circumstances to support discrimation

Asked on July 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas


J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and pracrtice in this aras of the law.  To support discrimination, you will need to prove a basis for the discrimination such as sex, race, age, or disability.  It seems that the closest thing you have is a disability.  The employer however, will be able to prevail in your action if he can demonstrate a legitimate nondiscriminatory reason for changing the job requirements and not giving you the job - there could be several.  Plus, having a stroke can give an employer the feeling that your health is a concern and that hiring you is a risk.  As for the changing of the job requirements, i would have to know more about it as that is the best evidence for your discrimination claim if the employer added the requirement to avoid hiring you.  However, the a stroke does not really amount to a disability and you will probably not make a out a claim for wrongful discharge via discrimination.  Employers may decide who to hire and the requirements, and to not hire a specific person.  While this may be worth looking into, you will spend more money fighting this and there is no certainly at all that you will get a return on your investment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption