CPS investigation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CPS investigation

I found out that I am under CPS investigation from a daycare that I
worked at. Does the employer have a right to contact a prospective
employer that they knew about? And does this prospective employer
have an obligation now to call my references to advise them of the
investigation? One of my references was a former supervisor at a
school district. So now does this supervisor now have an obligation
to have an investigation conducted on his end as well now?

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, any person or entity--including but not limited to a former employer--has the right (but not the obligation) to contact prospective (or current) employers and inform them of any true information they know about the employee--including an investigation.
The prospective employer similarly has the right, but not the obligation, to inform others of the investigation once the prospective employer becomes aware of it. Those persons, if they are notified, will take any steps they are required under the law, which for a school, may involve an investigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption