If an employee used a loophole in the shop to earn extra money, can I sue her larceny?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee used a loophole in the shop to earn extra money, can I sue her larceny?

I want to sue an employee. She worked in the gas station. Once there was a sales promotion. The original price for a packet of cigarettes is $5. If 1 person buys 2 packages at once, they will get a $2 discount and only pay $8 in total. Yet, when the first person came to buy a pack of cigarettes, she asked for $5 but didn’t print the receipt. When another person came to buy a pack of cigarettes, she asked for another $5 and typed the promotion code in the cash register and recorded as a buy 2 get $2 discount. In this way, she could only put $8 into the cash register and put another $2 into her own pocket.

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

That is not a loophole: it is a criminal act, because the plain meaning of the promotion is it only applies to buying 2 packs at once; plus any savings (if there were any) would clearly belong to the customer, not to her. She stole from you by taking money belonging to the store (or if any customers qualified for the savings, she stole from them by keeping their money). You could sue her in small claims court for the money and/or file a police report and look to press charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption