What to do about a hostile work environment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a hostile work environment?

I dated a co-worker (she initiated, documented) and we had a very messy and painful breakup. Upon which I asked my management to be transfered, and was told no. I was able to find an equally ranked co-worker in another area willing to switch with me, and asked them to switch us because the workplace was beginning to impact my mental health. I was told that this isn’t done, however there are several well known instances in which this has been the case. I feel like my only option is to quit at this point because I’m beginning to have panic attacks, is there anything I can do?

Asked on July 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is nothing you can from what you write. A workplace may be hostile; an employer does not need to take your mental health or happiness into account; and employers do not need any reason to make a decision antithetical to your well-being. Employers may not discriminate against a person due to certain protected characteristics, such as his/her race, religion, sex, age over 40, or disability; however, apart from that, the employer may be as hostile or unfair to an employee as  it likes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption