What to d if I am trying to determine which are the appropriate documents for incorporation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to d if I am trying to determine which are the appropriate documents for incorporation?

If I create an S Corp in the state in which all of my revenues will be generated but have 2 active partners that live in another state, do I need to register in their state as well?

Asked on May 17, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer your question is to consult with a tax attorney or an accountant. The tax attorney in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com. You do not need to register your S Corporation in any state that it is not doing business in with the appropriate secretary of state. Registration is mandated regarding doing business or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption