If Iwant to hand draw and paint college sports team logos on wood, can I sell these artworks legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwant to hand draw and paint college sports team logos on wood, can I sell these artworks legally?

The artworks are one of a kind hand painted carvings made from stumps and wood. Example: I have carved and painted a wolverine. He is standing trophy style on top of part of stump with bark left on it. On the front of this sculpture on the bark part of the stump, a circular area of bark is removed then school logo, in this case, the Michigan University logo is painted on that area. The wolverine figure is totally original. The stump’s will always have differences. These will always be custom ordered produced.

Asked on October 15, 2010 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you do so without consent of the team and paying anything to them it will be a matter of copyright or trademark infringement.  Those logos are property of the school.  Schools make big bucks off of their logos and they would not take too kindly to having them attached to products that they make no money from.  Your product, though, sounds like it may have a following.  It may be possible to offer it through the college and make a deal giving the college a percentage of the piece sold.  Seek help with setting up that deal if you think that it is the way you want to go.  You will want a good contract attorney to help you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption