Whatcan I do if a sign was put and now blocks the fire escape?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatcan I do if a sign was put and now blocks the fire escape?

I own a salon. I paid for a sign to be put up and the sign was very nice, however when the city inspectors came out they explained the sign is in violation because it blocks the fire escape exit. I called and spoke to the company several times over the last month and each time he claimed he would come ad fix but to date he has not come. What can Ido to get this issue fixed or get my money back and hire someone else?

Asked on June 21, 2011 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the signage is an issue and it appears it is a building and safety issue, you need to contact the sign company in writing and explain that something needs to be done in less than 24 hours. If the sign is not placed elsewhere by this sign company, then you need to either contact your credit card company (if you paid by credit card) and file a dispute to reverse the charges or if you paid cash, contact the small claims court in your area and see if you can file a small claims action. You can also check with your state's attorney general and see if you can obtain a complaint form from that agency to file a complaint. Oftentimes a mediation by that agency may help resolve the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption